COGNOS BI0-140 : Cognos 8 BI Scorcard Administrator

BI0-140 real exams

Exam Code: BI0-140

Exam Name: Cognos 8 BI Scorcard Administrator

Updated: Oct 07, 2026

Q & A: 100 Questions and Answers

We are already working hard to make BI0-140 exam material available to our valued customers. If you are interested in BI0-140 exam material, provide us your email and we will notify you.

Showcasing your capacity is easier when a respected credential does the talking. The BI0-140 exam leads to exactly that kind of credential, and the COGNOS Cognos 8 BI Scorcard Administrator materials at PassTorrent — 100 practice questions with expert-verified answers — help you walk toward it with structure rather than guesswork.

COGNOS BI0-140 Exam Overview:

Certification Vendor:IBM / Cognos
Exam Name:Cognos 8 BI Scorecard Administrator
Exam Number:BI0-140
Exam Format:Scenario-Based, Multiple Choice
Certificate Validity Period:3 years
Available Languages:English
Exam Duration:90 minutes
Exam Price:$190 USD
Passing Score:70%
Related Certifications:Cognos 8 BI Administrator
Cognos 8 BI Developer
Real Exam Qty:60-70
Recommended Training:IBM Cognos 8 BI Scorecard Administration Course
Exam Registration:Prometric (Historical)
Exam Way:Computer-based test (CBT), formerly offered at Prometric / Pearson VUE centers
Pre Condition:Basic knowledge of Cognos 8 BI architecture and administration

COGNOS BI0-140 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
Topic 1: Metric Store Administration25%- Creating and managing Metric Store databases
- Security and permissions setup
- Data source connections and maintenance
Topic 2: Scorecard Design & Development30%- Linking to reports, queries, and external data
- Building scorecard views and hierarchies
- Implementing KPIs, thresholds, and status symbols
- Defining metrics, indicators, and targets
Topic 3: Security & Access Control10%- Defining roles and user access
- Restricting data visibility and permissions
Topic 4: Deployment & Maintenance15%- Scheduling data updates and refresh
- Monitoring performance and troubleshooting
- Publishing scorecards to Cognos Connection
Topic 5: Scorecard Architecture & Installation20%- Installing and configuring Scorecard components
- Cognos 8 BI environment overview
- Integration with Cognos Connection and Framework Manager

Questions and Answers About the COGNOS Cognos 8 BI Scorcard Administrator Exam

The BI0-140 exam consists of 60-70 questions to be answered within 90 minutes minutes. Timed practice under the same constraints is the standard way to make that pace feel comfortable rather than rushed.

The official training options for BI0-140 exam candidates include:

Official courses cover the theory; self-paced practice questions cover the application. Together they make a complete preparation loop.

Basic knowledge of Cognos 8 BI architecture and administration

The official outline organizes the BI0-140 exam into weighted domains such as:

  • Deployment & Maintenance (15%)
  • Security & Access Control (10%)
  • Scorecard Architecture & Installation (20%)

The COGNOS Cognos 8 BI Scorcard Administrator practice questions at PassTorrent follow this same objective map, so every hour of review lands on exam-relevant ground.

The BI0-140 exam is the official assessment for the COGNOS Cognos 8 BI Scorcard Administrator certification from COGNOS. It verifies that you can apply the published exam objectives to practical scenarios, and the resulting credential showcases your capacity in a way employers immediately recognize — a concrete step in any all-round self-improvement plan.

Twenty-four-hour online service, with real people behind it. Once you have purchased the BI0-140 exam materials, our staff shoulders the responsibility of answering your questions patiently and immediately — whether it is a download issue, a question about the content, or help understanding the refund policy. Good materials matter, but so does never being stuck alone with them.

You need 70% to pass the BI0-140 exam, and the fee is $190 USD per attempt. Solid preparation before booking is the most cost-effective strategy — practice until your timed scores sit consistently above the passing mark.

Yes, by design. Payments for the COGNOS Cognos 8 BI Scorcard Administrator materials go through an established, secure payment platform, so your card data is protected by the gateway itself. Your personal information — email, address, purchase details — is never leaked or shared with third parties. And if anything does go wrong, the twenty-four-hour support team is there to set it right. A purchase should bring you study materials, not new troubles.

You can register through the official channels below:

Once your practice results are consistent, choose a date and let the deadline sharpen your final review.

What Clients Say About Us

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Why Choose PassTorrent

Quality and Value

PassTorrent Practice Exams are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development - no all vce.

Tested and Approved

We are committed to the process of vendor and third party approvals. We believe professionals and executives alike deserve the confidence of quality coverage these authorizations provide.

Easy to Pass

If you prepare for the exams using our PassTorrent testing engine, It is easy to succeed for all certifications in the first attempt. You don't have to deal with all dumps or any free torrent / rapidshare all stuff.

Try Before Buy

PassTorrent offers free demo of each product. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy.

Our Clients

amazon
centurylink
earthlink
marriot
vodafone
comcast
bofa
charter
vodafone
xfinity
timewarner
verizon